• logo
  • ExportsExports
  • Products
    • Search for Product
      • Product Name

        Keyword Search

    • Featured Products
        • PARVEXON

          PARVEXON

        • PARVEXON PLUS

          PARVEXON PLUS

  • News
  • Library
  • Facilities
  • Regions
  • Contacts

Our Privacy Statement

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) is one of the most significant pieces of legislation affecting the way that the Bimeda Group carries out its information processing activities. The purpose of this Privacy Statement for job applicants is designed to tell you about the information we process about you during the recruitment process. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

This Privacy Statement for job applicants has been updated to ensure Bimeda Ireland’s compliance with GDPR and is applicable to Bimeda Ireland’s operations and in particular the companies listed below whose addresses and contact details are:-

Bimeda Animal Health Limited: Our registered address is First Floor, 1B The Herbert Building, The Park, Carrickmines, Dublin 18, Ireland and our business address is at Broomhill Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24, Ireland. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephone on 2534016.

Bimeda Holdings Unlimited Company: Our registered and business address is First Floor, 1B The Herbert Building, The Park, Carrickmines, Dublin 18, Ireland. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephone on 2534016.

Bimeda AMEA Limited: Our address is First Floor, 1B The Herbert Building, The Park, Carrickmines, Dublin 18, Ireland and our business address is at Airton Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24, Ireland. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephone on 2534016.

Crosscare Limited: Our address is First Floor, 1B The Herbert Building, The Park, Carrickmines, Dublin 18, Ireland and our business address is at Airton Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24, Ireland. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by telephone on 2534016.

(together “Bimeda” each of the above is together referred to as “Bimeda”, "we", "us" and "our").

We are not required by law to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details of the relevant company above or Human Resources.

What personal data do we collect and process?

We may collect the following information up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process:

  • Your name and contact details (ie address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history and interests;
  • Information regarding your criminal record (only if required for the position you are applying for);
  • Details of your referees.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Bimeda during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

How we collect the information

We may collect this information from you, your referees (details of whom you will have provided) or from our HR agency.

Why we collect the information

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

  • to take steps to enter into a contract;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation; and
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interest, which is to recruit a suitable candidate for the job. We use this information for the purposes of our legitimate interests only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal data to others

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as HR consultants and professional advisers. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information with our regulators as required to comply with the law.

International Data Transfers

Your personal data will not be transferred, stored or accessed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) without your consent.

Data Security

We are committed to protecting the personal data you provide us. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of personal data under our control, Bimeda has appropriate security systems in place to safeguard the personal data we collect. Encryption is also used on where security is particularly important. All personal information regarding a job applicant may be held on computer and/or in the employee’s file. Staff will keep personal data secure against loss or misuse.

Updating your personal data

It is important that the personal data we hold is accurate and current. Job applicants are responsible for ensuring that their personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Job applicants should contact Bimeda to make any changes to personal information, including phone numbers, names or addresses.

Data Retention

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 12 (twelve) months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment.

Your legal rights

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, request to have access to it, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

In those cases where we process your information for contractual reasons, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information.

If you believe we are not using your information lawfully you can ask us to stop using it for a period of time. In some circumstances, you may have the right to ask us to erase your personal data.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.dataprotection.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commission so please contact us in the first instance on the contact details above.

Changes to our privacy statement

Our Privacy Statement is an evolving document and will be amended on a regular basis. Any changes to our Privacy Statement will be available to you on request.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement for job applicants, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above (page 1).

pdfDownload PDF version

We use cookies, just to track visits to our website, we store no personal details. Read our privacy policy